Andy and Barney.pdf.jpg

29TH ANNUAL DFW AREA CHAPTER 13
CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY SEMINAR
OCTOBER 21, 2019

Just click on a name to see biographical information.

8:30     WELCOME                                     William T. Neary, United States Trustee

9:00     TIPS AND TECHNIQUES FOR DEBTOR ATTORNEYS FROM PARALEGALS/LEGAL ASSISTANTS
                                                                  
Amy Harvison, Office of Pam Bassel, Moderator
                                                                  Bill Robbins, Leinart Law Firm 
                                                                  Jacqueline Bishop, Law Office of Mark French 
                                                                  Robin Truitt, Rubin & Associates, P.C.

 9:45     LOCAL CASE LAW UPDATE
                                                                   
Angela Allen, Office of Tim Truman  
                                                                   Ethan Cartwright, Office of Pam Bassel  
                                                                   
Jeff LeForce, Office of Carey Ebert 
                                                                   Tara Tankersley, Office of Tom Powers

10:30    BREAK

10:45    LOAN MODIFICATION 
                                                                   
Alice Whitten, Wells Fargo Law Department, Moderator
                                                                   
Shelly Terrill, Ras Crane, LLC
                                                                    Megan Price, Price and Price Law Firm

 11:15    COLLATERAL ESTOPPEL  
                                                                    Gwendolyn Hunt, Law Office of Gwendolyn E. Hunt, Moderator   
                                                                    Michael Cooley, Reed Smith LLP 
                                                                    Heena Hirani, Office of Tom Powers 
                                                                    Behrooz Vida, The Vida Law Firm

12:00    LUNCH                                            
             Speaker:                                     
     Honorable Barbara J. Houser
                                                                     Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge

1:00     POST DISCHARGE MATTERS   
                                                                      
June Mann, Mann Law Firm, PLLC 
                                                                      Thad Bartholow, Kellett & Bartholow, PLLC 
                                                                      Karen Kellett, Kellett & Bartholow, PLLC

1:45   JUDGE’S PANEL                                  United States Bankruptcy Judges 
                                                                       Honorable Barbara J. Houser, Dallas                                                                        Honorable Stacey G. Jernigan, Dallas                                                                        Honorable Mark X. Mullin, Fort Worth
                                                                       Honorable E. Lee Morris, Fort Worth  
                                                                       
Honorable Brenda T. Rhoades, Plano                                                                

 2:45     BREAK         NATIONAL CASE LAW UPDATE
                                                                      
Honorable Harlin  D. Hale, United States Bankruptcy Judge 
                                                                      Gerrit Pronske, Pronsky Goolsby & Kathman, PC

3:45     TRUSTEE PANEL 
                                                                       
Reed Allmand, Allmand Law Firm, Moderator 
                                                                       
Tim Truman, Chapter 13 Trustee, Fort Worth
                                                                       Pam Bassel, Chapter 13 Trustee, Fort Worth
                                                                       Tom Powers, Chapter 13 Trustee, Dallas
                                                                       Carey Ebert, Chapter 13 Trustee, Plano
 
 4:45     ADJOURN

Just click on a name for biographical information.                                                                       
          
                                                                       
                                                              

 

                               
                          

Cowboy.JPG

“Hats Off to Chapter 13”
DFW Seminar 2018
    

8:30     US Trustee Report-                 
            
Elizabeth Ziegler Young, Trial Attorney for the United States Trustee                                             

9:00     341 Meetings & Objections to Confirmation- 
             
Tara Tankersley  (Dallas Staff Attorney)
             
Jeff LeForce   (Plano Staff Attorney)
             
Ethan Cartwright (Fort Worth Staff Attorney)
             
Angela Allen        (Fort Worth Staff Attorney)

9:45     NOIs, Modifications & Dismissals-
             Moderator:  Heena Hirani (Dallas Staff Attorney)
             
Amee Jennings          (Dallas staff)
             
Angela Campagna   (Fort Worth staff)
             Dominicee Estorga  (Fort Worth staff)
             
Rebecca Gattis         (Plano staff) 

10:30    TFS Bill Pay Presentation-
             
Patrick Schaefer (Founder and Chief Executive TFS)

10:40     Break

10:50    Trouble Client Indicators and How to Deal with Them-    
             Behrooz Vida (Vida Law Firm)  
             
Heena Hirani (Dallas Staff Attorney)
             
11:15     Secured Claims- 
             Moderator:  Alice Whitten, Wells Fargo Law Department
             
Mike Bates  (JP Morgan Chase Bank)
             Shawn Carter (Mr. Cooper)
             
Abbey Dreher (Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP) 
              
12:00    Lunch – Honorable Russell F. Nelms - Farewell

1:00      Reopening Cases and Administering Settlement Proceeds
            
Moderator:          Pam Bassel (Chapter 13 Trustee-Fort Worth) 
            
Tim Truman          (Chapter 13 Trustee-Fort Worth) 
            
 Larry Levick        (Represents Chapter 7 Trustees)  
             
Areya Aurzada      (Chapter 7 Trustee)

1:45     Judge’s Panel-
            Moderator:  Future Honorable E. Lee Morris
           
Honorable Barbara J. Houser (pending schedule)
           
Honorable Stacey G.C. Jernigan    
           
Honorable Brenda T. Rhoades
            
Honorable Douglas D. Dodd

2:45    Break    

3:00    Case Law Update-
            Honorable Harlin D. Hale
           
Gerrit Pronske (Pronske Goolsby & Kathman, P.C.)
           
Melanie P. Goolsby (Pronske Goolsby & Kathman, P.C.)    

3:45    Trustee Panel-                                                                                   
           Tim Truman (Chapter 13 Trustee-Fort Worth)
           
Pam Bassel  (Chapter 13 Trustee-Fort Worth)
          
Carey Ebert (Chapter 13 Trustee-Plano)
          
Heena Hirani (Dallas Staff Attorney)

 4:30     Adjourn
    

 

 

 

PROGRAM FROM LAST YEAR'S GREAT SEMINAR OCTOBER 23, 2017 - "TO INFINITY AND BEYOND":

8:30   United States Trustee Report    William T. Neary, US Trustee

9:00   Staff Attorney Panel                   Tara Tankersley, Office of Tom Powers
                                                                Heena Hirani, Office of Tom Powers
                                                                Angela Allen, Office of Tim Truman
                                                                Ethan Cartwright, Office of Pam Bassel
                                                                Jeff LeForce, Office of Carey Ebert

9:45   Loan Modifications                     Tom Powers, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Dallas
                                                               Tim Truman, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Fort Worth
                                                               Marilyn Garner , Law Office of Marilyn Garner, PLLC
                                                               Billy Price, Price and Price Law Firm
                                                                     

10:30   Break

10:45   ABI Consumer
Bankruptcy Commission                      Alice Whitten, Counsel, Wells Fargo Law Dept.
                                                              Mike Bates, Counsel, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
                                                              Alane Becket, Becket and Lee, LLP

11:15   Current Issues of CFPB
(Consumer Financial Protection Bureau)          
                                                             
Alice Whitten, Counsel, Wells Fargo Law Dept.
                                                                     Mike Bates, Counsel, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
                                                             Alane Becket, Becket and Lee, LLP

12:00  Lunch

1:00   Rules Effective
December 1, 2017                              
Tom Powers, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Dallas
                                                            Alane Becket, Becket and Lee, LLP
                                                            Reed Allmand, Allmand Law Firm, PLLC

1:45   Judges Panel                            Honorable Barbara J. Houser, US Bankruptcy Judge
                                                            Honorable Robert Jones, US Bankruptcy Judge
                                                            Honorable Stacey G. Jernigan, US Bankruptcy Judge
                                                            Honorable Brenda T. Rhoades, US Bankruptcy Judge
                                                            Honorable Mark X. Mullin, US Bankruptcy Judge

InsideOut.jpg

 2:45   Break

 3:00   Case Law Update                    Honorable Harlin D. Hale, US Bankruptcy Judge
                                                            Gerrit Pronske, Pronske, Goolsby & Kathman, PC
                                                            Melanie P. Goolsby, Pronske, Goolsby & Kathman, PC

 3:45   Trustee Panel                          Tim Truman, Fort Worth Division
                                                             Tom Powers, Dallas Division
                                                             Pam Bassel , Fort Worth Division

 4:30 Adjourn

State Bar of Texas MCLE Course No. 928013469
Participatory Hours:  6.50   Ethics:  1.0

TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE SPEAKERS, CLICK ON AN UNDERLINED NAME AND A SHORT BIOGRAPHY WILL OPEN UP ON A SEPARATE PAGE.